photo of Geysers Geothermal Plants
Photo by Pacific Gas & Electric NREL 00060

Due to its location on the Pacific's "ring of fire" and because of tectonic plate conjunctions, California contains the largest amount of geothermal electric generation capacity in the United States.

In 2021, geothermal energy in our state produced 11,116 gigawatt-hours (GWh) of electricity. Combined with another 700 GWh of imported geothermal power, geothermal energy produced 5.72 percent of California's in-state generation portfolio. There are a total of 40 operating geothermal power plants in California with an installed capacity of 2,693 megawatts.

The largest concentration of geothermal plants is located north of San Francisco in the Geysers Geothermal Resource Area in Lake and Sonoma Counties (shown in photo on the right). This location has been producing electricity since the 1960s. It uses dry steam; one of only two places in the world for this resource (the other being in Larderello, Italy).

Contact: Michael Nyberg

 

Geothermal Electric Generation


YearCompany NameCEC
Plant ID
Plant NameState Capacity (MW) Gross MWh Net MWh
2021Bottle Rock Power LLCT0080Bottle Rock PowerCA55.000
2021CE Turbo LLCT0073CE Turbo LLCCA11.555,71855,590
2021Coso Operating Company LLCT0009Coso Energy Developers (BLM)CA100.0369,426308,888
2021Coso Operating Company LLCT0010Coso Finance Partners (NAVY I)CA102.4516,098455,426
2021Coso Operating Company LLCT0011Coso Power Developers (NAVY II)CA100.0434,112365,559
2021Del Ranch L PT0012Del Ranch Company (formerly A W Hoch)CA43.2297,237278,273
2021Elmore LPT0015J J ElmoreCA48.5404,984372,304
2021Geysers Power Company LLCT0007West Ford Flat #4CA28.800
2021Geysers Power Company LLCT0023Aidlin #1CA22.4106,84299,324
2021Geysers Power Company LLCT0027Quick Silver #16CA120.0395,378365,612
2021Geysers Power Company LLCT0028Lakeview #17CA120.0524,757471,639
2021Geysers Power Company LLCT0029Socrates #18CA120.0461,313386,601
2021Geysers Power Company LLCT0030Grant #20CA120.0322,610297,090
2021Geysers Power Company LLCT0046Sonoma #3CA78.0469,099406,500
2021Geysers Power Company LLCT0050Calistoga #19CA97.0469,119432,941
2021Geysers Power Company LLCT0055McCabe #5-#6CA110.0732,640697,594
2021Geysers Power Company LLCT0056Ridge Line #7-#8CA110.0547,327516,514
2021Geysers Power Company LLCT0058Eagle Rock #11CA110.0601,111570,766
2021Geysers Power Company LLCT0059Cobb Creek #12CA110.0397,393374,225
2021Geysers Power Company LLCT0060Big Geysers #13CA95.0433,221403,275
2021Geysers Power Company LLCT0061Sulphur Springs #14CA117.5533,997497,090
2021Heber Geothermal CoT0033Heber Geothermal CoCA81.5426,053327,688
2021Heber Geothermal CoT0051Second Imperial Geothermal Co SIGC PlantCA80.0379,361186,792
2021Hudson Ranch Energy Services LLCT0082John L Featherstone Plant -formerly Hudson Ranch Power I LLCCA55.0416,655375,735
2021Leathers LPT0034J M LeathersCA43.2366,937338,975
2021Mammoth Pacific LPT0035Mammoth Pacific ICA10.072,40257,431
2021Mammoth Pacific LPT0036Mammoth Pacific IICA15.0119,45169,893
2021Mammoth Pacific LPT0038Ples ICA15.0121,835104,412
2021North Brawley GeothermalT0081North BrawleyCA49.983,41845,080
2021Northern California Power AgencyT0039Geothermal 1CA110.0615,698483,630
2021Northern California Power AgencyT0040Geothermal 2CA110.0318,802302,378
2021OrmatT0043Ormesa Geothermal IICA24.0136,01474,816
2021Ormat Nevada IncT0022GEM IIICA26.5164,84587,571
2021Ormesa GeothermalT0062Ormesa ICA24.4246,486124,310
2021Salton Sea 4 Fish Lake Pwr GenT0016Salton Sea Unit 4CA47.5294,169273,569
2021Salton Sea Power Generatn LP 1T0047Salton Sea Unit 1CA10.374,59869,061
2021Salton Sea Power Generatn LP 2T0048Salton Sea Unit 2CA19.784,75577,297
2021Salton Sea Power Generatn LP 3T0049Salton Sea Unit 3CA54.0268,481249,770
2021Salton Sea Power LLCT0017Salton Sea Unit 5CA58.3324,771292,900
2021Vulcan/BN Geothermal Power CoT0053VulcanCA39.7243,337219,791
 Total2,693.212,830,45011,116,311
 
 

Geothermal Electric Generation (Imported)


YearCompany NameCEC
Plant ID
Plant NameState Capacity (MW) Gross MWh Net MWh
2021Terra-Gen Dixie Valley LLCT0077Dixie Valley Geothermal (Nevada)NV70.9554,308490,136
 Total70.9554,308490,136
 
 

Geothermal Electric Generation
(Annual Totals; Includes Imports)


Year Capacity (MW) Gross MWh Net MWh
20212,764.113,384,75811,606,448
20202,782.613,512,06511,848,933
20192,776.413,108,04811,458,539
20182,771.213,694,36212,023,743
20172,730.013,950,59512,234,123
20162,766.413,810,41212,077,462
20152,780.814,263,24512,456,087
20142,767.714,609,58012,673,830
20132,769.714,882,38413,005,426
20122,767.715,171,11613,210,712
20112,712.715,061,00313,158,727
20102,712.714,951,83113,167,518
20092,712.715,065,60513,333,576
20082,662.814,967,68613,291,111
20072,760.815,303,90713,564,792
20062,705.815,052,27013,593,587
20052,688.115,324,09113,803,544
20042,688.115,500,83214,000,452
20032,688.115,167,29113,770,566
20022,688.115,318,67513,867,398
20012,689.315,418,62413,984,511
2000 N/A N/A 13,456,000
1999 N/A N/A 13,251,000
1998 N/A N/A 12,554,000
1997 N/A N/A 11,950,000
1996 N/A N/A 13,539,000
1995 N/A N/A 14,267,000
1994 N/A N/A 15,573,000
1993 N/A N/A 15,770,000
1992 N/A N/A 16,491,000
1991 N/A N/A 15,566,000
1990 N/A N/A 16,038,000
1989 N/A N/A 15,247,000
1988 N/A N/A 14,194,000
1987 N/A N/A 14,083,000
1986 N/A N/A 13,094,000
1985 N/A N/A 10,957,000
1984 N/A N/A 9,272,000
1983 N/A N/A 7,020,000
 

Geothermal Electric Generation by County


County Capacity (MW) Net MWh
Churchill, NV (Imported)70.9490,137
Imperial717.13,449,522
Inyo302.41,129,873
Lake312.01,201,828
Mono40.0231,736
Sonoma1,182.95,103,351