photo of Geysers Geothermal Plants
Photo by Pacific Gas & Electric NREL 00060

Due to its location on the Pacific's "ring of fire" and because of tectonic plate conjunctions, California contains the largest amount of geothermal electric generation capacity in the United States.

In 2019, geothermal energy in our state produced 10,943 gigawatt-hours (GWh) of electricity. Combined with another 700 GWh of imported geothermal power, geothermal energy produced 5.46 percent of California's in-state generation portfolio. There are a total of 43 operating geothermal power plants in California with an installed capacity of 2,730 megawatts.

The largest concentration of geothermal plants is located north of San Francisco in the Geysers Geothermal Resource Area in Lake and Sonoma Counties (shown in photo on the right). This location has been producing electricity since the 1960s. It uses dry steam; one of only two places in the world for this resource (the other being in Larderello, Italy).

Contact: Michael Nyberg

 

Geothermal Electric Generation


YearCompany NameEIA
Plant ID
CEC
Plant ID
Plant NameState Capacity (MW) Gross MWh Net MWh
2019Bottle Rock Power LLC902T0080Bottle Rock PowerCA55.000
2019CE Turbo LLC55984T0073CE Turbo LLCCA11.570,84670,817
2019Coso Operating Company LLC10875T0009Coso Energy Developers (BLM)CA100.0336,388279,014
2019Coso Operating Company LLC10873T0010Coso Finance Partners (NAVY I)CA102.4550,097488,770
2019Coso Operating Company LLC10874T0011Coso Power Developers (NAVY II)CA100.0479,829408,901
2019Del Ranch L P10632T0012Del Ranch Company (formerly A W Hoch)CA43.2339,940311,408
2019Elmore LP10634T0015J J ElmoreCA43.2355,452335,757
2019Geysers Power Company LLC10199T0007West Ford Flat #4CA28.800
2019Geysers Power Company LLC52158T0023Aidlin #1CA22.4112,815106,159
2019Geysers Power Company LLC286HT0027Quick Silver #16CA120.0404,391368,140
2019Geysers Power Company LLC286IT0028Lakeview #17CA120.0535,565491,695
2019Geysers Power Company LLC286JT0029Socrates #18CA120.0383,917299,620
2019Geysers Power Company LLC286KT0030Grant #20CA120.0264,475244,322
2019Geysers Power Company LLC510T0046Sonoma #3CA78.0406,989350,221
2019Geysers Power Company LLC50066T0050Calistoga #19CA97.0436,910400,527
2019Geysers Power Company LLC286AT0055McCabe #5-#6CA110.0667,992635,462
2019Geysers Power Company LLC286BT0056Ridge Line #7-#8CA110.0580,085546,804
2019Geysers Power Company LLC286DT0058Eagle Rock #11CA110.0643,381606,753
2019Geysers Power Company LLC286ET0059Cobb Creek #12CA110.0373,149350,776
2019Geysers Power Company LLC286FT0060Big Geysers #13CA95.0381,571351,745
2019Geysers Power Company LLC286GT0061Sulphur Springs #14CA117.5486,196456,099
2019Heber Geothermal Co54689T0033Heber Geothermal CoCA81.5441,041339,684
2019Heber Geothermal Co54111T0051Second Imperial Geothermal Co SIGC PlantCA80.0408,864216,929
2019Hudson Ranch Energy Services LLC56791T0082John L Featherstone Plant -formerly Hudson Ranch Power I LLCCA55.0482,029440,113
2019Leathers LP10631T0034J M LeathersCA43.2359,031325,376
2019Mammoth Pacific LP10480T0035Mammoth Pacific ICA10.070,43755,670
2019Mammoth Pacific LP10481T0036Mammoth Pacific IICA15.0117,50469,000
2019Mammoth Pacific LP10479T0038Ples ICA15.0103,70783,183
2019North Brawley Geothermal56832T0081North BrawleyCA49.994,13955,709
2019Northern California Power Agency7368T0039Geothermal 1CA110.0419,775324,669
2019Northern California Power Agency7369T0040Geothermal 2CA110.0348,873331,159
2019Ormat54724T0043Ormesa Geothermal IICA24.0179,154129,401
2019Ormat50762T0066Ormesa 1HCA9.600
2019Ormat Nevada Inc54038T0021GEM IICA18.500
2019Ormat Nevada Inc10763T0022GEM IIICA26.5117,44279,574
2019Ormesa Geothermal50766T0062Ormesa ICA24.4101,63756,725
2019Salton Sea 4 Fish Lake Pwr Gen54996T0016Salton Sea Unit 4CA47.5313,568290,157
2019Salton Sea Power Generatn LP 110878T0047Salton Sea Unit 1CA10.379,16874,698
2019Salton Sea Power Generatn LP 210879T0048Salton Sea Unit 2CA19.7118,541107,204
2019Salton Sea Power Generatn LP 310759T0049Salton Sea Unit 3CA54.0321,098300,502
2019Salton Sea Power LLC55983T0017Salton Sea Unit 5CA58.3367,783321,388
2019Star Group 1E Geothermal Partn50764T0063Ormesa 1ECA14.400
2019Vulcan/BN Geothermal Power Co50210T0053VulcanCA39.7277,862238,609
 Total2,730.512,531,64210,942,741
 
 

Geothermal Electric Generation (Imported)


YearCompany NameEIA
Plant ID
CEC
Plant ID
Plant NameState Capacity (MW) Gross MWh Net MWh
2019Terra-Gen Dixie Valley LLC52015T0077Dixie Valley Geothermal (Nevada)NV64.7551,851491,708
 Total64.7551,851491,708
 
 

Geothermal Electric Generation
(Annual Totals; Includes Imports)


Year Capacity (MW) Gross MWh Net MWh
20192,795.213,083,49311,434,449
20182,795.213,694,36212,023,743
20172,758.813,950,59512,234,123
20162,780.813,810,41212,077,462
20152,780.814,263,24512,456,087
20142,767.714,609,58012,673,830
20132,769.714,882,38413,005,426
20122,767.715,171,11613,210,712
20112,712.715,061,00313,158,727
20102,712.714,951,83113,167,518
20092,712.715,065,60513,333,576
20082,662.814,967,68613,291,111
20072,760.815,303,90713,564,792
20062,705.815,052,27013,593,587
20052,688.115,324,09113,803,544
20042,688.115,500,83214,000,452
20032,688.115,167,29113,770,566
20022,688.115,318,67513,867,398
20012,689.315,418,62413,984,511
2000 N/A N/A 13,456,000
1999 N/A N/A 13,251,000
1998 N/A N/A 12,554,000
1997 N/A N/A 11,950,000
1996 N/A N/A 13,539,000
1995 N/A N/A 14,267,000
1994 N/A N/A 15,573,000
1993 N/A N/A 15,770,000
1992 N/A N/A 16,491,000
1991 N/A N/A 15,566,000
1990 N/A N/A 16,038,000
1989 N/A N/A 15,247,000
1988 N/A N/A 14,194,000
1987 N/A N/A 14,083,000
1986 N/A N/A 13,094,000
1985 N/A N/A 10,957,000
1984 N/A N/A 9,272,000
1983 N/A N/A 7,020,000
 

Geothermal Electric Generation by County


County Capacity (MW) Net MWh
Churchill, NV (Imported)64.7491,708
Imperial721.43,694,051
Inyo302.41,176,685
Lake312.01,120,412
Mono40.0207,853
Sonoma1,182.94,743,739