California Electrical Energy Generation

Download data for California Electrical Energy Generation 2001 to current, Total Production, by Resource Type (excel spreadsheet file)

California Electrical Energy Generation
Total Production, by Resource Type
(Gigawatt Hours)
Goto years: 1983 - 1989, 1990 - 2000, 2001 - 2009, 2010 - 2018
2010
GWh
2011
GWh
2012
GWh
2013
GWh
2014
GWh
2015
GWh
2016
GWh
2017
GWh
2018
GWh
Total System Electric Generation 291,047293,774302,180296,257296,148295,929290,791292,083285,490
Total Hydroelectric 34,19042,73727,46124,10116,48213,99628,98643,30426,344
Large Hydro 28,48335,68222,73720,31913,73911,56924,41036,92022,096
Small Hydro 5,7077,0554,7243,7822,7422,4274,5766,3844,248
Nuclear 32,21436,66618,49117,86017,02718,52518,93117,92518,268
In-State Coal 2,2862,0961,262824802309324302294
Oil 523648384554373335
Natural Gas 109,68291,063121,777120,863121,855117,56598,87989,58890,691
Geothermal 12,74012,68512,73312,51012,18611,99411,58211,74511,528
Biomass 5,9896,0606,2116,5596,7856,3675,9055,8475,909
Wind 6,1727,5989,24211,96413,10412,19113,49912,86714,078
Solar PV 902261,0183,7729,14813,05717,38521,89524,721
Solar Thermal 8798898676861,6242,4462,5482,4642,545
Other ---------
Petroleum Coke 1,1201,024318194208229207246207
Waste Heat 241267217222237177182163223
Direct Coal Imports 19,01920,85021,10622,17517,87717,19711,68311,7739,139
Other Imports 66,37371,57781,42974,48978,76981,82280,64373,93181,508
* Note - An annual summary of imports by fuel type can be found on the Total System Electric Generation webpage.
Non-Commercial Non-Commercial Non-Commercial Non-Commercial Non-Commercial Non-Commercial Non-Commercial Non-Commercial Non-Commercial
Total Non-Commerical In-State Generation 92,61199,08278,14574,85167,75468,36977,32184,04270,857
Total Hydroelectric 28,16634,43722,69320,50614,04112,00723,68234,70721,608
Large Hydro 24,33629,75919,50517,90612,05210,22820,67830,68618,821
Small Hydro 3,8304,6793,1872,6001,9901,7783,0044,0212,787
Nuclear 32,21436,66618,49117,86017,02718,52518,93117,92518,268
In-state Coal ---------
Oil 353029283031313131
Natural Gas 30,98926,69235,46434,99435,04136,36933,23129,91429,444
Geothermal 846858875817863837819772804
Biomass 44393920118324
Wind 306286282259286137179278285
Solar PV 1173273368455454446413413
Solar Thermal ---------
Petroleum Coke ---------
Waste Heat ---------
Other ---------
Commercial Commercial Commercial Commercial Commercial Commercial Commercial Commercial Commercial
Total Commerical In-State Generation 113,042102,265121,500124,744131,749128,542121,145122,337124,151
Total Hydroelectric 6,0248,2994,7683,5952,4411,9895,3048,5974,737
Large Hydro 4,1475,9243,2312,4131,6881,3413,7326,2343,276
Small Hydro 1,8772,3761,5371,1827536481,5722,3631,461
Nuclear ---------
In-state Coall 2,2862,0961,262824802309324302294
Oil 17620111523624
Natural Gas 78,69364,37186,31385,86986,81481,19665,64959,67461,247
Geothermal 11,89411,82611,85811,69311,32311,15610,76310,97310,724
Biomass 5,9456,0216,1726,5396,7746,3595,9035,8455,905
Wind 5,8657,3128,96011,70612,81812,05413,32012,59013,959
Solar PV 791537453,4048,69312,60316,93921,48224,307
Solar Thermal 8798898676861,6242,4462,5482,4642,545
Petroleum Coke 1,1201,024318194208229207246207
Waste Heat 241267217222237177182163223
Other - - - - - - - - -
California Electrical Energy Generation
Total Production, by Resource Type
(Gigawatt Hours)
2001
GWh
2002
GWh
2003
GWh
2004
GWh
2005
GWh
2006
GWh
2007
GWh
2008
GWh
2009
GWh
Total System Electric Generation 267,387274,387279,674290,083289,158298,320304,909307,435298,160
Total Hydroelectric 24,98831,35936,32134,49040,26348,55927,10624,46028,540
Large Hydro 20,14426,00330,32528,94533,33440,95222,64019,88723,659
Small Hydro 4,8445,3565,9965,5456,9287,6074,4664,5734,880
Nuclear 33,29434,35335,59430,24136,15532,03635,69832,48231,509
In-State Coal 2,8103,0103,0322,8893,0122,9202,9682,8352,562
Oil 379871031271481341039267
Natural Gas 116,15192,49094,194105,03896,892108,952120,247122,799117,099
Geothermal 13,52513,39613,32913,49413,29213,09313,08412,90712,907
Biomass 5,7626,1976,0946,0826,0805,8655,7665,9116,117
Wind 3,2423,5463,3164,2584,0844,9025,5705,7246,249
Solar PV 3222222317
Solar Thermal 834848757739658614666730841
Other ---------
Petroleum Coke 1,2311,2651,2371,1971,2711,2701,2491,1421,173
Waste Heat 242240294237221259233278233
Direct Coal Imports 24,82623,65323,14824,50424,11414,45214,41714,46320,312
Other Imports 40,10063,94162,25366,78562,96765,26277,80083,60970,535
* Note - An annual summary of imports by fuel type can be found on the Total System Electric Generation webpage.
Non-Commercial Non-Commercial Non-Commercial Non-Commercial Non-Commercial Non-Commercial Non-Commercial Non-Commercial Non-Commercial
Total Non-Commerical In-State Generation 67,20870,51476,28171,25983,39996,72189,47486,10787,117
Total Hydroelectric 21,44926,39729,98428,99233,21039,97923,20420,67623,686
Large Hydro 17,80622,63625,90325,23028,58235,00020,15517,52620,392
Small Hydro 3,6423,7614,0813,7624,6284,9793,0493,1503,294
Nuclear 33,29434,35335,59430,24136,15532,03635,69832,48231,509
Coal ---------
Oil 1234341515851535345
Natural Gas 11,3448,5649,46710,82712,97423,66229,53031,91930,845
Geothermal 9961,1501,1901,140997970975947903
Biomass -446220122822
Wind --------102
Solar PV 322222235
Solar Thermal ---------
Petroleum Coke ---------
Waste Heat ---------
Other ---------
Commercial Commercial Commercial Commercial Commercial Commercial Commercial Commercial Commercial
Total Commerical In-State Generation 135,252116,281117,989127,534118,679121,883123,219123,254120,195
Total Hydroelectric 3,5394,9626,3375,4987,0528,5793,9023,7844,854
Large Hydro 2,3383,3674,4223,7144,7535,9522,4862,3613,267
Small Hydro 1,2021,5951,9151,7832,3002,6281,4161,4231,586
Nuclear ---------
In-state Coal 2,8103,0103,0322,8893,0122,9202,9682,8352,562
Oil 2564462769083513922
Natural Gas 104,80783,92784,72794,21083,91885,28990,71790,88086,254
Geothermal 12,52812,24612,13912,35412,29512,12312,10911,96012,004
Biomass 5,7626,1936,0906,0766,0775,8455,7555,8836,095
Wind 3,2423,5463,3164,2584,0844,9025,5705,7246,147
Solar PV -------- 11
Solar Thermal 834848757739658614666730841
Petroleum Coke 1,2311,2651,2371,1971,2711,2701,2491,1421,173
Waste Heat 242240294237221259233278233
Other - - - - - - - - -

Data as of August 2019


Contact:
Michael Nyberg
Supply Analysis Office
916-654-5968
MNyberg@energy.ca.gov